Opening door

Privacy

Privacy Statement

We appreciate the importance that users of our services place on the confidentiality and security of their personal information. You can be assured that we will take all measures possible to keep this  as safe and secure as possible.

Information Collection

This is collected in these ways to assist applications for housing and related matters thereafter about this.

  • Information you give us
  • Information from third parties, such as supporting information with a referral, medical, criminal records, references
  • Please get in touch if you need to amend any information, so that our records are as accurate and up to date as possible

Legal Basis and Legitimate Interests

When we collect and use your personal information, we will ensure this is only done in accordance with at least one of the legal grounds available to us under Data Protection law.

One of these is where we have obtained your specific consent to use your information for a previously notified purpose, such as to provide you with a service or information at your request.

Another is where we have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you – for instance where we are required by a court or regulatory authority.

In all cases, we balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect.

Disclosure

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide a service to us, or we to them in the nature of dealing with housing applications.  These may include but is not restricted to the following data controllers and data processors  relevant statutory bodies (e.g. police, NHS, social services), other housing providers.

Any third parties must comply with any applicable data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place.  We enter into contracts with all our data processors and regularly monitor their activities so that they can demonstrate compliance with our policies and procedures. We never rent or sell any information to third parties.

Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or in order to protect our organisation, for example in case of suspected fraud or defamation.

International Transfers

On occasion for financial and technical reasons we may use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes countries that the EU does not consider provides an adequate feel of protection.  However, we take steps to put in place suitable safeguards to protect your personal information by using European Commission approved standard contractual clauses. 

Keeping your personal information

We keep your personal information only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal required and tax/accounting rules.  This will be for no longer than 7 years after you stop using our service.  Your information will be disposed of in a secure manner.

Your rights to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  You also have the right to request us to erase your personal information, request us to restrict our processing of it, or to object to our processing your personal information.  However, this may mean that we are unable to provide or start providing a service to you.

You can ask for a ‘Subject Access’ Form from Carolyn Howell via email info@solohousing.org providing 2 forms of ID.  We will send you the information requested within a month of receiving your Form.

Please contact us by email at info@solohousing.org if you need to know anything further about how your information is being used, or to make a complaint.

In the event that this cannot be satisfactorily resolved, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s  Office at www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

We may need to update the terms of this policy at any time, so please do check it from time to time.  We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.  By continuing to use our website you will deemed to have accepted such changes.

Boy with keys